Taxation & Revenue v. Tindall Corp. ( 2012 )
[…] , ¶ 5,
    10 __ N.M. __, 
    268 P.3d 48
    . However, we give some deference to the hearing officer’s
    11 reasonable interpretation or application of the law. 
    Id.
    12 RECEIPTS FROM SALE OF CONSTRUCTION
    13        The Department argues that Tindall’s receipts from the cells were from
    14 construction activities and therefore were taxable as receipts from the performance of
    15 services. New Mexico law imposes an excise tax on gross receipts from the sales of
    16 tangible personal property as well as for the performance of services. NMSA 1978,
    17 § 7-9-3.5(A)(1) (2007); NMSA 1978, § 7-9-4 (2010). NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-3(M)
    18 (2007) defines “service” as including “construction activities and all tangible personal
    19 property that will become an ingredient or component part of a construction project.”
    4
    1 NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-3.4(A)(1)(b) (2003), defines “construction” as including
    2 “the building, altering, repairing[,] or demolishing in the ordinary course of business
    3 any . . . building, stadium[,] or other structure[.]”