Martinez v. Martinez ( 2012 )
[…] Our notice
    12 recognized that our review of the district court’s exercise of its power to enter an
    13 interim allocation order is for abuse of discretion.          See Bursum v. Bursum,
    14 
    2004-NMCA-133
    , ¶ 29, 
    136 N.M. 584
    , 
    102 P.3d 651
     (reviewing for abuse of
    15 discretion the district court’s decision to require the husband to pay the wife $50,000
    16 to equalize the litigation costs as part of the district court’s power to enter an interim
    17 order to allocate expenses); see also NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(A) (1997) (stating that
    18 during the pendency of divorce proceedings, the district court may enter an order “to
    19 provide for the support of either party . . . as in its discretion may seem just and
    2
    1 proper”). We further recognized that Rule 1-122(A) NMRA permits a district court,
    2 in its discretion, to divide separate income as part of its interim allocation order, if it
    3 deems such a division appropriate under the circumstances, even if veterans’ disability