Strausberg v. Laurel Healthcare Providers, LLC , 2012 NMCA 6 ( 2011 )
[…] breach of fiduciary claim is reviewed de novo); see also State v. Torres, 
    1999-NMSC-010
    ,
    ¶ 28, 
    127 N.M. 20
    , 
    976 P.2d 20
     (“[T]he threshold question of whether the trial court applied
    the correct evidentiary rule or standard is subject to de novo review on appeal.”).
    The Enforcement of Arbitration Agreements
    {7}    Arbitration agreements are enforced under both New Mexico and federal law. See
    Piano, 
    2005-NMCA-018
    , ¶ 5; see also NMSA 1978, § 44-7A-7(a) (2001) (“An agreement
    contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising
    between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a
    ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”); 
    9 U.S.C. § 2
     (2006)
    (“[A] contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a
    controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be valid,