BOA v. Quintana ( 2012 )
[…] 19 and stated that the borrowers understood that First Franklin Financial could transfer
    20 the note. The note also reflected two endorsements: one to the order of First Franklin
    5
    1 Financial and one from First Franklin Financial without a specific payee identified.
    2 This second endorsement meant that the note was payable to the note’s bearer. See
    3 NMSA 1978, § 55-3-109(a)(2) (1992) (stating that an order is payable to bearer if it
    4 “does not state a payee”). Because Bank had possession of the note, Bank was the
    5 holder of the note. See NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(21)(A) (2005) (defining “holder” as
    6 “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable . . . to bearer”).
    7 Thus, Bank was entitled to enforce the note. NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (1992)
    8 (“‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument.”).
    9        Mrs. Quintana appears to concede that Bank is the holder of the note. However,
    10 she seems to claim that only a holder in due course could enforce the note and that
    11 Bank is not a holder in due course. Her argument is unavailing because the Uniform