BOA v. Quintana ( 2012 )
[…] 11        under the HLPA and the UPA
    12        Mrs. Quintana argues that the district court improperly failed to consider her
    13 defenses under the HLPA and the UPA. However, she acknowledges that holder-in-
    14 due-course status would shield Bank from these defenses. We agree. Mrs. Quintana’s
    15 contentions relate to the conduct of the initial lender, First Franklin Financial, and a
    16 holder in due course is not subject to defenses that can be asserted against the note’s
    17 original payee. See § 55-3-305(a)(2)-(3), (b) (stating that a holder in due course is not
    18 subject to “a defense of the obligor . . . that would be available if the person entitled
    19 to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract”
    20 or a defense of “a claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the
    13
    1 instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument”);
    2 see also Cadle Co. v. Wallach Concrete, Inc., 
    120 N.M. 56
    , 59, 
    897 P.2d 1104