Rice v. Wright ( 2013 )
[…] 19 claim. [MIO 8-11] However, an unfavorable termination of a criminal case is
    20 conclusive evidence that the allegations were supported by probable cause. Weststar
    4
    1 Mortg. Corp., 
    2003-NMSC-002
    , ¶ 19. Although Rice suggests that his conditional
    2 discharge was favorable to him since the case was dismissed without an adjudication
    3 of guilt, it was only favorable procedurally, in that the district court, in an exercise of
    4 discretion, chose to dispose of the case pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-13
    5 (1994). That disposition required a finding on the merits that Rice was guilty of the
    6 crime charged. See § 31-20-13(A) (“When a person . . . is found guilty of a crime for
    7 which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering
    8 an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on
    9 probation[.]”). Therefore, this dismissal was not due to any defect in the merits of the
    10 underlying claim. A dismissal on grounds other than the merits does not constitute
    11 a favorable termination for purposes of a malicious abuse of process claim. Weststar
    12 Mortg. Corp.,