Hartnett v. Papa John's Pizza ( 2013 )
[…] 6 terminated “due to his submission of false information on expense reports.” Employer
    7 states that because “Worker was not terminated due to the auto accident, and certainly
    8 was not terminated due to any alleged limitations on his ability to perform his work[,]
    9 Worker cannot satisfy . . . [Section] 52-1-50.1.” Employer contends that “[n]othing
    10 in [Section] 52-1-50.1 contemplates rehire of a terminated employee, where that
    11 employee was terminated for reasons unrelated to the work injury.”
    12   {7}   We agree. A plain language reading of Section 52-1-50.1 indicates that the
    13 worker must have ceased working due to the work injury for the WCJ to order rehire.
    14 Section 52-1-50.1 states:
    15                If an employer is hiring, the employer shall offer to rehire the
    16         employer’s worker who has stopped working due to an injury for which
    17         the worker has received, or is due to receive, benefits under the Workers’
    18         Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] and who applies
    19         for his pre-injury job or modified job similar to the pre-injury job,
    20         subject to the following conditions:
    21                       (1) the worker’s treating health care provider certifies that
    22         the worker is fit to carry out the pre-injury job or modified work similar
    23         to the pre-injury job without significant risk of reinjury; and
    5
    1                      (2) the employer has the pre-injury job or modified work
    2         available.
    3 (Emphasis added.) The policy behind this provision is to give Worker the opportunity
    4 to return to employment after stopping work due to the work-related injury. It would
    5 be inconsistent with our case law and policy behind at-will employment to require