Golden v. Golden ( 2009 )
[…] 18 [1-060(B) NMRA], or where relief is sought to modify child custody, child support,
    2
    1 or alimony.” Mendoza v. Mendoza, 
    103 N.M. 327
    , 331, 
    706 P.2d 869
    , 873 (Ct. App.
    2 1985). Husband here did not file any motion pursuant to Rule 1-060(B), and instead
    3 he styled his claim as a motion for an accounting. We hold that under existing case
    4 law, Husband’s claim would have to be brought as a second, independent action,
    5 rather than an action within the divorce case. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-20 (1993).
    6 Section 40-4-20 provides that after a divorce, “either [party] may subsequently
    7 institute and prosecute a suit for division and distribution or with reference to any
    8 other matter pertaining thereto that could have been litigated in the original
    9 proceeding for dissolution of marriage or separation.”
    10        While the district court retains jurisdiction over a divorce judgment to modify
    11 or enforce the judgment, Zarges v. Zarges, 
    79 N.M. 494
    , 494-96, 
    445 P.2d 97
    , 97-99
    12 (1968), Husband’s motion is not a motion to modify or enforce the judgment. It