In the Matter of Yogiji ( 2013 )
[…] or appointment proceeding more than three years after the decedent’s death. It then lists five
    exceptions to this prohibition, but we are concerned only with the fourth
    exception—Subsection (4)—which states, in relevant part, that “a formal testacy or
    appointment proceeding may be commenced” more than three years after the decedent’s
    death “if no proceeding[] concerning the succession or estate administration has occurred
    within the three-year period after the decedent’s death.” Section 45-3-108(A)(4). The
    exception goes on to state, “but the personal representative has no right to possess estate
    assets as provided in Section 45-3-709 . . . beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in
    the successors to the estate and claims other than expenses of administration may not be
    presented against the estate.” Section 45-3-108(A)(4).
    {17} This subsection permits any appointment or formal testacy proceeding to be initiated
    more than three years after the decedent’s death with three limitations. First, the