In the Matter of Yogiji ( 2013 )
[…] In cases such as the present one where no intestacy or formal testacy
    proceeding has been initiated within the first three years after a decedent’s death, the
    Legislature intended to preclude the personal representative from selling or otherwise
    7
    exerting possessory control over assets that had been in the possession of others for more
    than three years. However, the Legislature wanted to provide a mechanism for a personal
    representative to confirm title in an estate’s successors for purposes of establishing the
    validity of title. See NMSA 1978, § 45-3-102 (2005) (stating that “to be effective to prove
    the transfer of any property . . . , a will must be declared to be valid”).
    {25} Ms. Khalsa’s reliance on In re Estate of Baca is also misplaced. That case
    interpreted Subsection (4) and stated that “an estate may be settled through inaction and
    passage of time” consistent with the Probate Code’s policy “to promote the speedy and