N.M. Board of Licensure for Prof. Engineers v. Turner ( 2013 )
[…] compared ‘A Smooth Well-Engineered Ditch’ with ‘A Badly or Completely Non-Engineered
    Rip-Rapped Ditch.’ ” Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 61-23-10(E) (2005) (stating that the
    board has exclusive authority over practice disputes), the Board ordered Turner to cease and
    desist from any further unlicensed practice of engineering, pay a $2,500 civil penalty, and
    pay an additional administrative hearing cost in the amount of $2,670.93.
    {8}    Turner timely appealed the Board’s decision to the district court. In its appellate
    2
    See NMSA 1978, § 61-23-23.1(A) (2003) (amended 2012) (“The [B]oard may
    investigate and initiate a hearing on a complaint against a person who does not have a
    license, who is not exempt from the [ESPA] and who acts in the capacity of a professional
    engineer within the meaning of the [ESPA].”).
    3
    capacity, the district court determined that the Board’s decision was not supported by
    substantial evidence. The district court concluded that “Turner’s conduct in evaluating an
    engineering issue, performing engineering calculations, writing his conclusions, and