Cordova v. Cline ( 2013 )
[…] constitutional rights. Frederick M. Rowe & Leo M. Romero, Resolving Land-Use Disputes
    By Intimidation: SLAPP Suits in New Mexico, 
    32 N.M. L. Rev. 217
    , 227 (2002). The statute
    states:
    Any action seeking money damages against a person for conduct or
    speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public
    meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making
    body of any political subdivision of the state is subject to a special motion to
    dismiss[.]
    Section 38-2-9.1(A). The purpose of the Legislature in adopting the statute is codified at
    NMSA 1978, Section 38-2-9.2 (2001), which states that its policy is to “protect the rights
    of its citizens to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings before local and state governmental
    tribunals” because “[b]aseless civil lawsuits . . . have been filed against persons for
    exercising their right to petition and to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings.”
    {10} “In interpreting statutes, we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and in
    determining intent[,] we look to the language used and consider the statute’s history and
    background.” Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 
    121 N.M. 764
    , 768-69, 
    918 P.2d 350