Cordova v. Cline ( 2013 )
[…] determining intent[,] we look to the language used and consider the statute’s history and
    background.” Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 
    121 N.M. 764
    , 768-69, 
    918 P.2d 350
    , 354-55
    (1996). When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to the
    statute’s language and refrain from further interpretation. Sims v. Sims, 
    1996-NMSC-078
    ,
    ¶ 17, 
    122 N.M. 618
    , 
    930 P.2d 153
    .
    {11} The Anti-SLAPP statute protects citizen participation in a “public meeting in a quasi-
    judicial proceeding.” Section 38-2-9.1(A). The statute defines “public meeting in a quasi-
    judicial proceeding” as “any meeting established and held by a state or local governmental
    entity, including without limitations, meetings or presentations before state, city, town[,] or
    village councils, planning commissions, review boards[,] or commissions.” Section 38-2-
    9.1(D). We must therefore determine if a recall petition and resulting statutory sufficiency
    hearing before a district court constitute such participation.
    {12} To begin the recall process, a petitioner collects signatures under the procedures of