Williams v. Crutcher , 3 N.M. 649 ( 2013 )
[…] fact that Plaintiff was seeking: “Judgment against Defendant personally and as Trustee of
    Julia Mosley Crutcher Testamentary Trust, for the amount due and owing to Plaintiff from
    the Julia Mosley Crutcher Testamentary Trust according to proof” as well as other relief.
    The Judgment was negotiated on the first day of trial as a settlement of all claims, with all
    parties represented by counsel, and no argument is made that Mr. Crutcher had no authority
    to make the settlement. Further, under Texas law, the Judgment runs against the Estate.
    Section 147 of the Texas Probate Code provides:
    Any person having a debt or claim against the estate may enforce the
    payment of the same by suit against the independent executor; and, when
    judgment is recovered against the independent executor, the execution shall
    run against the estate of the decedent in the hands of the independent
    executor which is subject to such debt.
    Tex. Probate Code Ann. § 147 (West 2013). If the parties had intended to exclude the assets
    of the Estate (or the Trust) they could have expressed that intent, but they did not. To the
    contrary, consistent with Plaintiff’s first claim for relief, the Judgment specifically provides