Fastbucks of Roswell, New Mexico, LLC v. King , 3 N.M. 198 ( 2012 )
[…] jurisdiction to hear a mandamus proceeding, there is no reason for that district court to deny
    the petitioner a ruling on the merits of the mandamus petition in that petitioner’s chosen
    forum.
    {9}     We agree that the 5th district court had jurisdiction to consider the mandamus
    petition. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 13 (giving district courts jurisdiction to issue writs of
    mandamus, provided that such jurisdiction does not extend to issuing a writ “directed to
    judges or courts of equal or superior jurisdiction”); see also NMSA 1978, Section 44-2-3
    (1884) (stating that “[t]he district court has exclusive original jurisdiction in all cases of
    mandamus, except where such writ is to be directed to a district court or a judge thereof in
    his official capacity”). FastBucks sought mandamus to prohibit the Attorney General from
    pursuing the AG Lawsuit. Consequently, if the writ had issued, it would have been directed
    to the Attorney General and not to the district court. Therefore, no jurisdictional issues