Fastbucks of Roswell, New Mexico, LLC v. King , 3 N.M. 198 ( 2012 )
[…] mandamus, except where such writ is to be directed to a district court or a judge thereof in
    his official capacity”). FastBucks sought mandamus to prohibit the Attorney General from
    pursuing the AG Lawsuit. Consequently, if the writ had issued, it would have been directed
    to the Attorney General and not to the district court. Therefore, no jurisdictional issues
    prevented FastBucks from petitioning the 5th district court for mandamus relief.
    {10} Moreover, it appears venue was proper in the 5th district court. See NMSA 1978,
    § 38-3-1(G) (1988) (“Suits against any state officers as such shall be brought in the court of
    the county in which their offices are located, at the capital or in the county where a plaintiff,
    or any one of them . . . resides[.]”). In this case, FastBucks of Roswell, New Mexico, LLC’s
    residency in Chavez County allowed the FastBucks entities to file the petition in the 5th
    district court in accordance with Section 38-3-1(G).