Fastbucks of Roswell, New Mexico, LLC v. King , 3 N.M. 198 ( 2012 )
[…] further explained below, the proper standard of review for this case is abuse of discretion.
    {7}     While mandamus procedure is “technical in nature and closely regulated by
    statute[,]” Mimbres Valley Irrigation Co. v. Salopek, 
    2006-NMCA-093
    , ¶ 10, 
    140 N.M. 168
    ,
    
    140 P.3d 1117
    , the writ is an extraordinary remedy, Cobb v. State Canvassing Bd., 2006-
    NMSC-034, ¶ 20, 
    140 N.M. 77
    , 
    140 P.3d 498
    , and district courts retain discretion when
    ruling on the propriety of issuing the writ in any given case. See NMSA 1978, § 44-2-4
    (1884) (stating that writ of mandamus “may be issued . . . to compel the performance of an
    act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station”
    (emphasis added)); Territory ex. rel Gildersleeve v. Perea, 
    6 N.M. 531
    , 553, 
    30 P. 928
    , 934
    (1892) (stating that the “courts have large discretionary powers in mandamus cases”),
    superseded by statute as stated in Cavender v. Phillips, 
    41 N.M. 235