Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz. v. Sandoval , 149 N.M. 654 ( 2011 )
[…] Allstate Ins.
    Co., 1997-NMCA-100, ¶ 3, 
    124 N.M. 36
    , 
    946 P.2d 240
    . Accordingly, language in those
    3
    cases stating that an insurer’s offset should be measured by the tortfeasor’s “liability
    coverage” or, alternately, by the “liability proceeds” received by the insured, is not
    dispositive. See Fernandez v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 
    115 N.M. 622
    , 627, 
    857 P.2d 22
    ,
    27 (1993) (“The general rule is that cases are not authority for propositions not considered.”
    (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    {11} Section 66-5-301(B) provides that “uninsured motorist coverage . . . shall include
    underinsured motorist coverage.” Under the statute, an “underinsured motorist” is “an
    operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the
    sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time
    of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured’s [UIM] coverage.” 
    Id. Farmers claims that
    the statute “creates and defines UIM insurance in terms of the
    tortfeasor’s full liability coverage only,” and, therefore, “UIM payments must be offset by
    the full liability limits of the tortfeasor’s policy.”