Sinclaire v. Elderhostel, Inc. , 2 N.M. 623 ( 2012 )
[…] Mexico Department of Labor in February 2007. The Department ultimately dismissed the
    case for lack of jurisdiction, and Sinclaire filed a complaint in magistrate court. The
    magistrate court dismissed the complaint on the ground that Sinclaire had failed to prove the
    allegations in his complaint. Sinclaire then appealed the dismissal to the district court.
    {5}     The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment on the issue of what
    constitutes a “workweek” under the then-applicable version of NMSA 1978, Section 50-4-22
    (2005) (amended 2007), which provided that “[a]n employee . . . shall not be required to
    work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and
    1
    Sinclaire claimed he was also due overtime wages for the period from mid-2005 to
    January 2006, during which time he claims Elderhostel mis-designated him as an
    independent contractor rather than an employee.
    2
    one-half times the employee’s regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of
    forty hours.” Section 50-4-22(C) (emphasis added)2. Sinclaire argued that the statute, which
    is part of the New Mexico Minimum Wage Act (MWA), 1978 NMSA, §§ 50-4-19 to -30
    (1955, as amended through 2009), is remedial in nature and should therefore be liberally