Sinclaire v. Elderhostel, Inc. , 2 N.M. 623 ( 2012 )
[…] days”—is not “crystal clear.” Sinclaire contends that the focus should be on the word “any”
    such that an employee is entitled to overtime pay during any seven-day period. Elderhostel
    maintains that the phrase should be interpreted so that it is consistent with the FLSA and that
    “any week of seven days” permits different employers to establish whatever fixed seven-day
    workweeks they desire.
    {12} To determine which view more likely furthers the Legislature’s intent, we turn first
    to the stated purpose of the MWA. Section 50-4-19 of the MWA states:
    It is declared to be the policy of this act (1) to establish minimum wage and
    overtime compensation standards for all workers at levels consistent with
    their health, efficiency and general well-being, and (2) to safeguard existing
    minimum wage and overtime compensation standards which are adequate to
    maintain the health, efficiency and general well-being of workers against the
    unfair competition of wage and hours standards which do not provide
    adequate standards of living.
    This declared policy recognizes that overtime standards protect workers’ health and well-
    being by ensuring that workers are paid a premium for hours worked beyond the number of
    hours deemed to be a reasonable maximum per week. See Echostar, 
    2006-NMCA-047
    , ¶