Sinclaire v. Elderhostel, Inc. , 2 N.M. 623 ( 2012 )
[…] 278 P.3d 1047
    .
    {9}     On appeal, Sinclaire makes the same argument that he made in the district court. The
    crux of his argument is that an employer must calculate each employee’s workweek on the
    basis of the seven-day period the employee actually works, not on the basis of a fixed seven-
    day period arbitrarily established by the employer. Thus, according to Sinclaire’s view, his
    workweek with Elderhostel would sometimes be from Wednesday to Tuesday and
    sometimes from Sunday to Saturday, or it could be an entirely different seven-day period,
    2
    Section 50-4-22(C) was amended in 2007 and is now Section 50-4-22(D), which
    states, “An employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of
    seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee’s regular
    hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours.”
    3
    depending on his schedule. Elderhostel would be required to calculate Sinclaire’s wages
    based on his “roving” workweek.
    {10} We must determine what the Legislature intended by the language of Section 50-4-