Morales v. Reynolds, 2004-NMCA-098, ¶ 6,
136 N.M. 280,
97 P.3d 612. The right to compensation is exclusive under the Disablement Law only when “the disablement or death is proximately caused by an occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his employment, and is not intentionally self-inflicted.” NMSA 1978, § 52-3-8(C) (1953). At issue here is whether there is sufficient causation to categorize Castillo’s disease as occupational. NMSA 1978, Section 52-3-32 (1989) states what is required to establish causation: The occupational diseases defined in [NMSA 1978, Section 52-3-33 (1973)] shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only if there is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease and which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment and which can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause. The disease must be incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee. The disease need not have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence. (Emphasis added.) {5} The Disablement Law clearly requires the disease to be closely related to the nature of the employment.