Baker v. Hedstrom , 2012 NMCA 73 ( 2012 )
[…] This may necessitate “the rejection of words and the
    substitution of others.” Montoya v. McManus, 
    68 N.M. 381
    , 389, 
    362 P.2d 771
    , 776 (1961).
    We may consider “the structure, context, history[,] and background of the statute, as well as
    the likely policy implications of various constructions.” State v. Burke, 2007-NMCA-093,
    ¶ 7, 
    142 N.M. 218
    , 
    164 P.3d 99
    , rev’d on other grounds by 2008-NMSC-052, 
    144 N.M. 772
    ,
    
    192 P.3d 767
    .
    1.      Plain Meaning
    {13} Neither party argues that there is ambiguity in Section 41-5-3(A). As previously
    mentioned, Section 41-5-3(A) defines “health care provider” as “a person, corporation,
    organization, facility[,] or institution licensed or certified by this state to provide health care
    or professional services as a doctor of medicine, hospital, outpatient health care facility,
    doctor of osteopathy, chiropractor, podiatrist, nurse anesthetist[,] or physician’s assistant[.]”
    Plaintiffs emphasize the terms “licensed or certified” and the term “as” and claim that the
    plain meaning of Section 41-5-3(A) encompasses two distinct and discrete groups: persons