Sanchez v. Best Western Rio Grande ( 2011 )
[…] [DS 6; MIO 4; RP Vol. II/217, 231]
    6 Worker maintains that Employer should have been required to pay for the IME
    7 because an authorized healthcare provider referred her to Dr. Patton. [DS 6; MIO 4]
    8 As we explained in our notice, however, the determinative inquiry for whether the
    9 Employer should have been required to pay for the IME, however, is not whether an
    10 authorized healthcare provider referred Worker to Dr. Patton for the second IME, but
    11 instead whether such IME was agreed to or otherwise authorized by the WCJ. See
    12 NMSA 1978, § 52-1-51(A) (2005) (“In the event of a dispute between the parties . .
    13 . if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific independent medical examiner,
    14 either party may petition a workers' compensation judge for permission to have the
    15 worker undergo an independent medical examination.”) (Emphasis added.) Because
    16 the second IME was not agreed to by the parties, nor authorized by the Workers’
    17 Compensation Administration [RP Vol. II/217], we affirm the WCJ’s ruling that
    18 Employer did not have to pay for the second IME.