Teague-Strebeck Motors, Inc. v. Chrysler Insurance ( 1999 )
[…] See Kelly Inn No. 102, Inc. v. Kapnison, 113 N.M. 231, 241-43, 824 P.2d 1033, 1043-45 (1992) (discussing jurisdiction of trial court after filing of notice of appeal.)

    {61} Mills-Strebeck relies on NMSA 1978, § 56-8-4(A) (1993), which states:

    Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of eight and three-quarters percent per year, unless the judgment is rendered on a written instrument having a different rate of interest, in which case interest shall be computed at a rate no higher than specified in the instrument or the judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith, intentional or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the rate of fifteen percent.

    (Emphasis added.) We agree in part with Mills-Strebeck. The portion of the judgment that awarded damages for bad faith should bear interest at the rate of fifteen percent. It was appropriate, however, for the district court to award damages at eight and three-quarters percent on the remainder of the judgment. We explain.

    {62} To begin with, we do not read Section 56-8-4(A) as requiring a single post-judgment interest rate for the entire judgment.