State v. Hughey,
2007-NMSC-036, ¶ 16,
142 N.M. 83,
163 P.3d 14470. The credibility of their testimony was a question for the jury. 15 Given the evidence presented about Defendant’s involvement in the commercial 16 burglaries and related larcenies, we conclude that sufficient evidence supported 17 Defendant’s convictions for the commercial burglaries and the related larcenies. 18 Conspiracy to Commit Commercial Burglary 6 1 “Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of 2 committing a felony within or without this state.” NMSA 1978, § 30-28-2(A) (1979). 3 “The crime of conspiracy is rarely susceptible of proof by direct evidence. 4 Nevertheless, it can be established by circumstantial evidence.” State v. Deaton, 74
5 N.M. 87, 89,
390 P.2d 966, 967 (1964). “While common design is the essence of a 6 conspiracy, this fact may be established by evidence other than that the parties came 7 together and actually agreed upon a method of operation for the accomplishment of 8 the offense.” Id. at 89,