Colfax County v. Angel Fire Corp. , 115 N.M. 146 ( 1993 )
[…] El Dorado at Santa Fe, Inc. v. Board of County Comm'rs 89 N.M. 313, 317, 551 P.2d 1360, 1364 (1976).

    We apply this same reasoning to the question of whether county treasurers are authorized to enforce real property tax obligations by suits in district court. Accordingly, we hold that, in the absence of express statutory authorization, the county treasurers do not have such authority.

    Property Tax Lien

    Section 7-38-48 instructs us that "[t]axes on real property are a lien against the real property." Section 7-38-48 also states that the "lien runs in favor of the state and secures the payment of taxes on the real property and any penalty and interest that becomes due." As with the problem noted above in Section 7-38-47, Section 7-38-48 fails to inform us which specific governmental body is authorized to foreclose the statutorily created tax lien.