Colfax County v. Angel Fire Corp. , 115 N.M. 146 ( 1993 )
[…] Appellants, however, counter that the language of the statute does not explicitly prohibit them from enforcing this statutory provision. Appellants also argue that the district court's ruling effectively "writes-in" additional language into Section 7-38-47, restricting the right to seek a personal judgment for delinquent taxes to the Taxation and Revenue Department.

    As evidence of the legislature's intent to grant to county treasurers the authority to seek personal judgments against property owners, Appellants point to Section 7-38-42. Section 7-38-42(A) states that county treasurers have "the responsibility and authority for collection of taxes and any penalties or interest due under the Property Tax Code ... except for the collection of delinquent taxes, penalties and interest authorized to be collected by the [taxation and revenue] department under Section 7-38-62." In short, we believe Appellants base their entire appeal on this language found in Section 7-38-42.