Colfax County v. Angel Fire Corp. , 115 N.M. 146 ( 1993 )
[…] See Johnson v. Rodgers, 112 N.M. 137, 138 n. 2, 812 P.2d 791, 792 n. 2 (1991) (the Department has the responsibility and exclusive authority for collection of property taxes which are on the delinquent property tax list).

    Thus, Sections 7-38-61 and 7-38-62 shift the responsibility for the collection of delinquent property taxes from county treasurers to the Taxation and Revenue Department. Moreover, Section 7-38-62 explicitly provides that the Taxation and Revenue Department's authority to collect delinquent taxes "includes bringing collection actions in the district courts based upon the personal liability of the property owner for taxes as well as the actions authorized in the Property Tax Code ... for proceeding against the property subject to the tax for collection of delinquent taxes."

    We think it of great importance that the statutory provisions which authorize the collection of delinquent taxes on real property, by the selling of the real property, identify the Taxation and Revenue Department as the only governmental body expressly granted that authority.