Colfax County v. Angel Fire Corp. , 115 N.M. 146 ( 1993 )
[…] If a tax statute is ambiguous or doubtful in meaning or intent, it is to be construed strictly against the taxing authority. Molycorp, Inc. v. State Corp. Comm'n, 95 N.M. 613, 624 P.2d 1010 (1981). We consider it significant, as Angel Fire and Security Defendants point out, that the statute which does authorize the Taxation and Revenue Department to enforce the personal obligation provision is explicit in its description of the Department's use of this enforcement power. See § 7-38-62 (the authority of the Taxation and Revenue Department to collect delinquent taxes "includes bringing collection actions in the district courts based upon the personal liability of the property owner for taxes as well as for the actions authorized in the Property Tax Code ... for proceeding against the property subject to the tax for collection of delinquent taxes").