Colfax County v. Angel Fire Corp. , 115 N.M. 146 ( 1993 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    County Treasurers' Authority

    The controlling issue in this appeal is whether New Mexico county treasurers have the authority to enforce two statutory provisions concerning the collection of delinquent property taxes. As a preliminary matter, we note that property tax law in New Mexico is governed by the provisions of the Property Tax Code, NMSA 1978, Chapter 7, Articles 35 through 38 (Repl.Pamp. 1990). Specifically, Article 38 "applies to the administration and enforcement of all taxes imposed under the Property Tax Code." § 7-38-1.

    *534 Section 7-38-47 states that "[p]roperty taxes ... are the personal obligation of the person owning the property ... and a personal judgment may be rendered against him for the payment of property taxes that are delinquent together with any penalty and interest on the delinquent taxes." However, the statute does not inform the reader which governmental body or subdivision is authorized to seek the personal judgment, nor are there any annotated cases aiding in the interpretation of this statutory provision.