Contreras v. Miller Bonded ( 2014 )
[…] 2 HANISEE, Judge.
    3   {1}   Worker has appealed from an order denying his claim for benefits. We
    4 previously issued a notice of proposed summary disposition in which we proposed to
    5 uphold the WCJ’s determination. Worker has filed a memorandum in opposition.
    6 After due consideration, we remain unpersuaded. We therefore affirm.
    7   {2}   As previously described in the notice of proposed summary disposition, where
    8 causation is disputed, expert medical testimony must be presented in support of any
    9 claim. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(B) (1987) (“In all cases where the employer or his
    10 insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the
    11 accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert
    12 testimony of a health care provider . . . testifying within the area of his expertise.”);
    13 Gonzales v. Stanke-Brown & Associates, Inc., 1982-NMCA-109, ¶ 14, 
    98 N.M. 379
    ,
    14 
    648 P.2d 1192
    (“This causation requirement applies to any claim for worker’s
    15 compensation[.]”). In this case, although causation was disputed, Worker presented