Indeed, evidence in the record shows that 15 BTU possessed and paid taxes on Tract 1 for more than thirty years. Ortega solely 16 challenges BTU’s good faith color of title. 17 {11} In order to achieve color of title, the adverse possessor “must have a writing or 18 a conveyance of some kind that purports to convey the land title to which is claimed.” 19 City of Rio Rancho v. Amrep Sw. Inc., 2011-NMSC-037, ¶ 22,
150 N.M. 428, 260 6
1 P.3d 414(internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see § 37-1-22 (stating that 2 an adverse possessor who has met the other requirements for adverse possession “shall 3 be entitled to keep . . . such quantity of lands as shall be specified and described in 4 some writing purporting to give color of title to such adverse occupant”). “What will 5 suffice as color of title is a question of law, which we review de novo.” In re Estate 6 of Duran, 2003-NMSC-008, ¶ 20 (citation omitted).