See generally Rule 8 7-602(B) NMRA (stating “[i]f the offense is a misdemeanor or other offense or 9 combination of offenses where the potential or aggregate penalty includes 10 imprisonment in excess of six (6) months, the case shall be tried by jury unless the 11 defendant waives a jury trial”); see also § 66-8-102(E) (defining the penalty for DWI 12 as “[a] first conviction pursuant to this section shall be punished . . . by imprisonment 13 for not more than ninety days or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars 14 ($500), or both”); NMSA 1978, § 66-5-39(A) (1993, amended 2013) (defining the 15 penalty for driving while license revoked as “[u]pon conviction, the person shall be 16 punished . . . by imprisonment for not less than four days or more than three hundred 17 sixty-four days or participation for an equivalent period of time in a certified 18 alternative sentencing program”). 6 1 {11} It is undisputed that the State orally expressed its intention to dismiss the 2 revoked license charge and the State concedes that the oral dismissal was ineffective. 3 “The [state] has wide discretion to file [an order of dismissal], as long as the