Homer F. v. Jeremiah E. , 146 N.M. 845 ( 2009 )
[…] objecting parent’s rights. Father’s rights have already been adjudicated under the Adoption
    Act: his consent to the adoption was implied. Based on Father’s status as an acknowledged
    father, as well as the district court’s previous determination of his rights under the Adoption
    Act, Section 32A-5-36(C) does not establish that any issue remains regarding Father’s rights
    to Child.
    3.      Open Adoption
    {18} Father also argues that because Grandparents alleged in the petition that the adoption
    will not be open, Section 32A-5-35(E) requires that the open adoption allegation—and, thus,
    Father’s continued right to contact with Child—be proven at the adjudicatory hearing.
    Section 32A-5-35(A) permits the parents of the child and the petitioner to “agree to contact
    between the parents and the petitioner or contact between the adoptee and one or more of the
    parents or contact between the adoptee and relatives of the parents.” The question of open
    adoption is therefore not reliant on a parent’s right to contact with a child, but instead is
    based on an agreement between the adoptive parents and the biological parents. Although