Homer F. v. Jeremiah E. , 146 N.M. 845 ( 2009 )
[…] consent is final as to that parent. The Adoption Act recognizes three types of a father: an
    acknowledged father, an alleged or biological father, and a presumed father. See § 32A-5-
    3(F), (G), (V). Different rights are afforded fathers of different status. See Helen G., 2008-
    NMSC-002, ¶¶ 8-10. Father’s status is not clear from the record. At oral argument before
    this Court, however, the parties agreed that Father is Child’s acknowledged father.
    Accordingly, Father’s consent to adoption or relinquishment of parental rights is required.
    Section 32A-5-17(A)(5) (requiring the consent of the adoptee’s acknowledged father).
    {11} Consent may either be voluntarily obtained, see § 32A-5-21, or implied by the district
    court based on a parent’s actions. See § 32A-5-18(A). “The implication of a consent or
    relinquishment under this section shall have the same effect as though the consent or
    relinquishment had been given voluntarily.” Section 32A-5-18(B). The Adoption Act
    additionally sets out the time frame in which the necessary consents must be obtained or
    adjudicated before the district court may determine the merits of the petition for adoption.
    See § 32A-5-18(C) (requiring the district court to “render its decision on the implied consent
    prior to proceeding with the adjudicatory hearing”); see also § 32A-5-36(F)(3) (requiring
    the district court to determine at the time of adjudication that all necessary consents have
    been obtained). A parent who provides voluntary consent waives the right to notice of
    further proceedings on the petition. See § 32A-5-21(A)(12).