Stahmann Farms, Inc.,
113 N.M. 441, 442-44,
827 P.2d 156, 4 157-59 (Ct. App. 1992) (holding that the State is immune from liability for damages 5 caused by a fall into an irrigation ditch because the claim falls within the exception 6 to the waiver of immunity set forth in Section 41-4-6). 7 In her memorandum in opposition, Plaintiff argues that the TCA does not 8 provide sovereign immunity because the failure to provide proper maintenance is not 9 protected under the TCA. [MIO 2] We disagree and direct Plaintiff to the language 10 of Section 41-4-6(B) which specifically states that there is no waiver of immunity for 11 “damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for diversion or 12 storage of water.” Section 41-4-6(B) (emphasis added). She also argues that 13 sovereign immunity is reserved only for actions, not failures to act. [MIO 2-3] We 14 are unpersuaded because there is nothing in the TCA stating that immunity is waived 15 for failures to act.