[RP 60-61] “[W]hether governmental immunity under the TCA bars 5 a tort claim is a question of law which we review de novo.” Rutherford v. Chaves 6 County, 2003-NMSC-010, ¶ 8,
133 N.M. 756,
69 P.3d 1199. In our notice of 7 proposed summary disposition, we proposed to hold that there is no section of the 8 TCA which waives immunity for the claims in Plaintiff’s complaint. 9 Section 41-4-6(A) of the TCA waives immunity for “liability for damages 10 resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the 11 negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the 12 operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or 13 furnishings.” However, as Plaintiff concedes, [MIO 2] Section 41-4-6(B) specifically 14 provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as granting waiver of 15 immunity for any damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used 16 for diversion or storage of water.” 17 As this case concerns alleged negligence in the operation or maintenance of a 18 water diversion system, the Village is immune from liability. See Bybee v. City of 3 1 Albuquerque,
120 N.M. 17, 20-21,
896 P.2d 1164, 1167-68 (Ct.