223 P.3d 371. 5 1 We will not depart from the plain language of a statute “unless we must resolve an 2 ambiguity, correct a mistake or absurdity, or deal with a conflict between different 3 statutory provisions.”
Id.(internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Statutory 4 provisions purporting to waive governmental immunity are strictly construed.” 5 Rutherford,
2003-NMSC-010, ¶ 11. 6 Under the TCA, the Legislature has granted immunity from tort liability to any 7 “governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty 8 . . . except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12.” Section 41-4-4(A) 9 (“Granting immunity from tort liability; authorizing exceptions.”). Sections 41-4-5 10 through -12 set forth provisions waiving immunity for “damages resulting from bodily 11 injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public 12 employees while acting within the scope of their duties” in a number of different 13 situations.