The plain language of the exclusion does not 12 reference public employees. Thus, the plain language suggests that the Legislature 13 intended that public employees not be excluded from the waivers of immunity in the 14 TCA or, in simpler terms, that public employees are still subject to liability for the 15 conduct described in Sections 41-4-5 through -12. 16 This interpretation is strengthened by the Legislature’s use of the term “public 17 employee” throughout the TCA. See, e.g., § 41-4-4(A) (“A governmental entity and 18 any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from 19 liability.”); § 41-4-6(A) (“The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 20 41-4-4 . . . does not apply to liability for damage resulting from . . . the negligence of 7 1 public employees[.]”); § 41-4-7(A) (same); § 41-4-8(A) (same).