Chris & Christine L. v. Vanessa O. ( 2013 )
[…] NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-5-15(B) (1995), -16(A)(3).
    {15} While a parent has a right to counsel under both types of termination proceedings,
    the statutes express the right differently. Under the abuse and neglect provisions, “[a]t the
    inception of an abuse and neglect proceeding, counsel shall be appointed for the parent,
    guardian[,] or custodian of the child[,]” and the appointed counsel shall represent the person
    “named as a party until an indigency determination is made at the custody hearing.” NMSA
    1978, § 32A-4-10(B) (2005) (emphasis added). In addition, “[c]ounsel shall also be
    appointed if, in the court’s discretion, appointment of counsel is required in the interest of
    justice.” Id. Nothing in this statute requires the parent (or guardian or custodian) to request
    the appointment of counsel.
    {16} In contrast, language in the adoption provisions of the Code suggests that a parent
    must request the appointment of counsel.