State v. Romero ( 2010 )
[…] 11 the incident, including three violations of Section 30-22-1. Before Defendant’s trial,
    12 Defendant moved to dismiss two of the counts, along with a count of refusing to obey
    13 an officer in violation of a city ordinance, on the grounds that Defendant was being
    14 charged four times for what amounted to one episode of flight in violation of his right
    15 against double jeopardy. In response to Defendant’s motion, the State moved to
    16 voluntarily dismiss one of the counts for resisting under Section 30-22-1. The
    17 metropolitan court dismissed the charge of refusing to obey after the State had rested.
    18 Defendant was convicted of the two remaining charges; one charge each for violating
    19 Subsection (B), which punishes “intentionally fleeing . . . an officer [with] knowledge
    3
    1 that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him,” and Subsection (D), which
    2 punishes “resisting or abusing any . . . peace officer in the lawful discharge of his
    3 duties.” The jury acquitted Defendant of the charge of battery, which the State
    4 claimed to have occurred when Defendant struck Officer Acata’s eye with his elbow