State v. Hernandez ( 2013 )
[…] 18 out and inquired as to how Defendant’s claim regarding prior consent was relevant to
    19 the issue of whether Victim was too drunk to consent on this occasion. Defense
    20 counsel replied that Victim and Defendant were drinking and having sex on both
    9
    1 occasions. In response, the district court explained that it had not heard anything
    2 about prior rough sex, anal sex, or that Victim had been drunk and passed out during
    3 the prior sexual encounter.
    4   {16}   NMSA 1978, Section 30-9-16(A) (1993) precludes evidence of a rape victim’s
    5 past sexual conduct, unless “the evidence is material to the case and . . . its
    6 inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value.” Rule 11-
    7 413(A) (2010) during the applicable time was consistent with this statutory
    8 counterpart. We consider whether the district court should have reasonably excluded
    9 the evidence after considering a five-factor test: (1) whether there is a clear showing