Martinez v. New Mexico Department of Transportation , 150 N.M. 204 ( 2011 )
[…] Consequences, 2004-NMCA-093, ¶ 8, 
    136 N.M. 197
    , 
    96 P.3d 322
    . In interpreting the
    meaning of a statute, we seek to effectuate legislative intent. Rutherford, 2003-NMSC-010,
    ¶ 11; California First Bank v. State Dep’t of Alcohol Beverage Control, 
    111 N.M. 64
    , 68,
    
    801 P.2d 646
    , 650 (1990). Statutory provisions that waive governmental immunity are
    strictly construed. Rutherford, 2003-NMSC-010, ¶ 11; Armijo v. Dep’t of Health & Env’t,
    
    108 N.M. 616
    , 618, 
    775 P.2d 1333
    , 1335 (Ct. App. 1989).
    {11} Section 41-4-11(B)(1) and (2) preserves state immunity against suits for injuries
    caused by “a defect in plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley,
    sidewalk or parking area” or by the state’s “failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge,
    culvert, [or] roadway[.]” Section 41-4-11(A) waives state immunity against suit for injuries
    4
    caused by “the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties
    during the construction, and in subsequent maintenance of any bridge, culvert, highway,
    roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.” The legislative purpose of Section 41-4-11
    is to ensure highways are kept safe for the public’s use. See Rutherford, 2003-NMSC-010,
    ¶ 11; see Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Tucker, 
    95 N.M. 56
    , 59, 
    618 P.2d 894
    , 897 (Ct. App.