Tierra Realty Trust, L.L.C. v. Vill. of Ruidoso , 3 N.M. 485 ( 2013 )
[…] an interest-bearing escrow account, in lieu of paying the utility fees, until a settlement or
    court order could be reached. Plaintiff did not deposit funds according to the agreement, and
    instead continued paying the disputed utility bills to Defendant until August 2009, when it
    timely filed the complaint in the current case. Plaintiff filed suit on behalf of itself and all
    other similarly situated residential wastewater and sewer customers, alleging that the rate
    increases were unreasonable contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 3-18-1(H) (1972) (stating that
    a municipality may “establish rates for services provided by municipal utilities and revenue-
    producing projects, including amounts which the governing body determines to be
    reasonable and consistent with amounts received by private enterprise in the operation of
    similar facilities”), and discriminatory under the equal protection clause. Plaintiff sought
    injunctive relief, declaratory judgment, and monetary damages.
    {4}     Thereafter, Plaintiff filed a motion for class certification on all grounds of relief