Tierra Realty Trust, L.L.C. v. Vill. of Ruidoso , 3 N.M. 485 ( 2013 )
[…] Separately, Section 3-18-1(H) does not expressly include
    any right-to-refund for the payment of excessive rates. See § 3-18-1(H) (stating merely that
    a municipality may “establish rates for services provided by municipal utilities . . . ,
    including amounts which the governing body determines to be reasonable and consistent
    9
    with amounts received by private enterprise in the operation of similar facilities”). And,
    because the Legislature is adept at writing right-to-refund statutes when it intends to do so,
    we will not imply one here. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-26(A) (2007) (explicitly
    creating a right to refund with regard to the payment of state taxes when a “person . . .
    believes that an amount of tax has been paid . . . in excess of that for which the person was
    liable”). We therefore decline to embrace Plaintiff’s request that we discard the voluntary
    payment rule and replace it with a right-to-refund not legislatively enacted.
    {28} We now turn our attention to whether the district court’s Rule 1-023(B)(3) analysis