Tierra Realty Trust, L.L.C. v. Vill. of Ruidoso , 3 N.M. 485 ( 2013 )
[…] charge reasonable rates pursuant to Section 3-18-1(H). “It is well established that in the
    absence of a statute permitting a recovery, [fees] paid voluntarily and without compulsion
    cannot be recovered.” Occidental Life of California v. State, 
    92 N.M. 433
    , 433, 
    589 P.2d 673
    , 673 (1979); Territory v. Newhall, 
    15 N.M. 141
    , 
    103 P. 982
     (1909) overruled in part by
    State ex rel. Callaway v. Axtell, 
    74 N.M. 339
    , 
    393 P.2d 451
     (1964) (acknowledging an
    identical rule in territorial times). Separately, Section 3-18-1(H) does not expressly include
    any right-to-refund for the payment of excessive rates. See § 3-18-1(H) (stating merely that
    a municipality may “establish rates for services provided by municipal utilities . . . ,
    including amounts which the governing body determines to be reasonable and consistent
    9
    with amounts received by private enterprise in the operation of similar facilities”). And,
    because the Legislature is adept at writing right-to-refund statutes when it intends to do so,
    we will not imply one here. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-26(A) (2007) (explicitly
    creating a right to refund with regard to the payment of state taxes when a “person . . .