Underwood v. N.M. Comm'r of Public Lands ( 2012 )
[…] 17 005, ¶ 16, 
    133 N.M. 97
    , 
    61 P.3d 806
    . Under Rule 1-074(R) NMRA, the district court
    18 may also reverse an agency decision if the agency action was outside the scope of the
    19 authority of the agency. See Paule v. Santa Fe Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 2005-
    7
    1 NMSC-021, ¶ 26, 
    138 N.M. 82
    , 
    117 P.3d 240
     (discussing standard of review under
    2 Section 39-3-1.1 and Rule 1-074).
    3 2.    The Land Commissioner Did Not Exceed His Authority
    4       Lessee’s right to payment for the improvements on the property derives from
    5 Section 19-7-14 which provides in pertinent part:
    6             Whenever any state lands are sold or leased to a person other than
    7       the holder of an existing surface lease and upon which lands there are
    8       improvements belonging to such lessee or to another person, the
    9       purchaser or subsequent lessee, as the case may be, shall pay to the
    10       commissioner of public lands for the benefit of the owner of the
    11       improvements the value thereof as determined by an appraisal made by
    12       the commissioner of public lands.
    13 As described above, Lessee and the Land Commissioner could not agree to a value
    14 and Lessee initiated a contest proceeding pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 19-7-64
    15 (1912), which states: