State v. Brown ( 2019 )
[…] 13 Defendant was charged, and the jury was instructed, under a specific subsection of
    14 the resisting, evading or obstructing an officer statute, see § 30-22-1(B), and so we
    15 examine this subsection as part of our Blockburger analysis. See State v. Gutierrez,
    16 
    2011-NMSC-024
    , ¶ 58, 
    150 N.M. 232
    , 
    258 P.3d 1024
     (“[W]e treat statutes written
    17 in the alternative as separate statutes for purposes of the Blockburger analysis.”
    18 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    19   {18}   Section 30-22-1(B) requires “intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or
    20 evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing,
    13
    1 attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to
    2 apprehend or arrest him[.]” In contrast, battery upon a peace officer is “the
    3 unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace
    4 officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude,
    5 insolent or angry manner.”