The NEW MEXICO LOTTERY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The Lottery also asserts that Plaintiffs made their claims in bad faith because they ignored black letter law that states, "absent express words to the contrary, neither the state nor its subdivisions are included within general words of a statute." Lucero v. Richardson & Richardson, Inc., 2002-NMCA-013, ถ 11, 131 N.M. 522, 39 P.3d 739. Finally, the Lottery argues that Plaintiffs' referring to the Lottery as "an agency of the State of New Mexico" in their complaint and issuing their summons and complaint on the State of New Mexico refute their own claims. We are not persuaded.
{16} Section 57-12-10(C) states that "[t]he court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice ... if it finds that the party complaining of such trade practice brought an action that was groundless." This Court interpreted Section 57-12-10(C) in G.E.W. Mechanical Contractors, Inc. v.