2017-NMSC-030,
[…] See § 31-18-16(A)(1) (“When 17 a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the 18 commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for 2 1 the offense . . . shall be increased by one year, and the sentence imposed by this 2 subsection shall be the first year served and shall not be suspended or deferred[.]”). 3 {3} On appeal, Defendant asserts, as his sole issue, that adding the firearm 4 enhancement to the armed robbery conviction violated his right to be free from 5 multiple