357 P.3d 958(internal quotation 15 marks and citation omitted). An appellate court “reviews factual matters with 16 deference to the district court’s findings if substantial evidence exists to support them, 17 and it reviews the district court’s application of the law de novo.” State v. Almanzar, 18
2014-NMSC-001, ¶ 9,
316 P.3d 183. Further, “[s]tatutory interpretation is an issue of 19 law, which we review de novo.” State v. Duhon,
2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 10,
138 N.M. 161 466,
122 P.3d 50. Defendant preserved this claimed error by moving to suppress the 2 evidence and testimony from Lee. 3 {33} Section 66-8-124(A) prohibits an “arrest” that is not executed by a 4 commissioned, salaried peace officer: “No person shall be arrested for violating the 5 Motor Vehicle Code . . . or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a 6 misdemeanor except by a commissioned, salaried peace officer who, at the time of 7 arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating the peace officer’s official status.” New 8 Mexico courts have interpreted “arrest” in this context to extend to temporary or 9 investigative detentions. State v. Slayton,
2009-NMSC-054, ¶ 19,
147 N.M. 340, 223