She further argues that the court record does not reflect a 10 finding of guilt. 11 {40} As a matter of statutory construction, we review the district court’s sentencing 12 authority de novo. State v. Utley,
2008-NMCA-080, ¶ 4,
144 N.M. 275,
186 P.3d 904. 13 Defendant preserved the claimed error when, during the sentencing hearing, she 14 objected to the use of Exhibit 1A as proof of a prior DWI conviction. 15 {41} In New Mexico, a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal proceeding provides the 16 basis for a conviction. NMSA 1978, § 30-1-11 (1963); see also State v. Apodaca, 17
1969-NMCA-020, ¶¶ 14, 17,
80 N.M. 155,
452 P.2d 489. Section 30-1-11 provides 18 in part: 19 No person shall be convicted of a crime unless found guilty by the 20 verdict of the jury, accepted and recorded by the court; or upon the 21 defendant’s confession of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere, accepted 21 1 and recorded in open court; or after trial to the court without jury and the 2 finding by the court that such defendant is guilty of the crime for which 3 he is charged. 4 (Emphasis added.) “A plea of nolo contendere accepted and recorded in open court 5 is tantamount to an admission of guilt.” State v. Marquez,
1986-NMCA-119, ¶ 7, 105
6 N.M. 269,
731 P.2d 965. Further, a conviction is a factual finding that the defendant 7 is guilty of the crime for which he is charged. See State v. Garcia,
1983-NMCA-017, 8 ¶ 26,
99 N.M. 466,