In the Estate of H De Graaf ( 2018 )
[…] 15   {6}   First, when the decedent has left a will, judicial involvement with an estate
    16 typically begins with the filing of an application for informal probate of the will
    17 and/or informal appointment of the personal representative of the estate, Section 45-3-
    18 301, or a petition for formal probate of a will, with or without a request for
    19 appointment of a personal representative, Section 45-3-401. Such a filing may
    4
    1 generate multiple “petitions” or “proceedings” within the single docketed court case,
    2 as reflected in Section 45-3-107, which provides that “each proceeding before the
    3 district court or probate court is independent of any other proceeding involving the
    4 same estate. Petitions for orders of the district court may combine various requests for
    5 relief in a single proceeding.” Each petition is treated “as instituting a separate [civil]
    6 action,” In re Estate of Newalla, 
    1992-NMCA-084
    , ¶ 14, 
    114 N.M. 290
    , 
    837 P.2d 7
     1373, and each claim against the estate is treated as a separate proceeding. See