El Castillo Retirement Residences v. Martinez , 7 N.M. 592 ( 2015 )
[…] I. Perfection of the Appeal

    The Protests Board’s decision and order addressed the statutory aspect of El Castillo’s claim for a charitable property tax exemption but, based on a lack of jurisdiction, did not address the constitutional aspect of the claim. As a result, El Castillo’s claim was separated into two distinct appellate procedural paths: (1) the statutory claim, reviewable by the district court in its appellate jurisdiction; and (2) the constitutional claim, reviewable by the district court in its original jurisdiction. See NMSA 1978, § 7-38-28(A) (1999) (“A property owner may appeal an order made by the director or a county valuation protests board by filing an appeal pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA Section 39-3-1.1 (1999)].”); see also § 39-3-1.1(A) (statingthat agency decisions placed under the authority of the section by specific statutory reference, are appealable to the district court); Rule 1-074(A) NMRA (stating that “appeals from administrative agencies [may be heard by] the