Cobb v. Otero County Assessor , 100 N.M. 207 ( 1983 )
[…] 4. The property owner failed to present competent evidence which met or overcame the statutory presumption (found in Section 7-38-6 NMSA 1978 of the Property Tax Code) which presumption favors the valuations as determined by the Otero County Assessor.
    5. The Otero County Assessor presented competent evidence to show that the correct method of valuation was used and that the resulting valuations were correct.

    Cobb claims that the Board’s decision is arbitrary and capricious, and that the record, taken as a whole, does not support the decision.

    NMSA 1978, § 7-38-6 (1982 Repl.Pamp.) provides:

    Values of property for property taxation purposes determined by the division or the county assessor are presumed to be correct. Determinations of tax rates, classification, allocations of net taxable values of property to governmental units and the computation and determination of property taxes made by the officer or agency responsible therefor under the Property Tax Code [Articles 35 to 38 of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978] are presumed to be correct.

    The burden is on the taxpayer to rebut this presumption. Petition of Kinscherff, 89 N.M. 669, 556 P.2d 355 (Ct.App.1976).