Murphy v. Tomada Enterprises, Inc. , 112 N.M. 800 ( 1991 )
[…] The facts in this case are similar to those in Baxter v. Noce, 107 N.M. 48, 752 P.2d 240 (1988), in which our supreme court held that the tavernkeeper could be liable for an unlawful sale of alcohol to the driver when the sale was a proximate cause of the passenger’s death, even though the passenger had himself become intoxicated at the tavern. Defendant would distinguish Baxter on the ground that the cause of action in that case predated the effective date of NMSA 1978, Section 41-11-1(B) (Repl.Pamp.1989). That provision reads:

    No person who was sold or served alcoholic beverages while intoxicated shall be entitled to collect any damages or obtain any other relief against the licensee who sold or served the alcoholic beverages unless the licensee is determined to have acted with gross negligence and reckless disregard for the safety of the person who purchased or was served the alcoholic beverages.

    Defendant argues that this language requires denial of plaintiff's claim, because the court found that defendant did not act in reckless disregard of Murphy’s safety.

    We disagree with defendant’s construction of the statute.