{3} The trial court denied the
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 45-3-401(A) (1975) (“A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will.”). In making this determination, “we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and in determining intent we look to the language used and consider the statute’s history and background.” Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 1996-NMSC-038, 121 N.M. 764, 768-69, 918 P.2d 350, 354-55 (1996). Section 45-1-302 states in relevant part:
A. The district court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to:
(1) formal proceedings with respect to the estates of decedents, including determinations of testacy, appointment of personal representatives, constructions of wills, administration and expenditure of funds of estates, determination of heirs and successors of decedents and distribution and closing of estates;
(2) estates of missing and protected persons;
(3) protection of incapacitated persons and minors; and
(4) trusts.
B. The district court in formal proceedings shall have jurisdiction to determine title to and value of real or personal property as between the estate and any interested person, including strangers to the estate claiming adversely thereto. The district court has full power to make orders, judgments and decrees and to take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in matters which come before it.
1. Language
{17} We conclude, based on the foregoing language, that the Legislature intended to confer upon district courts general civil jurisdiction in formal probate proceedings when it enacted Section 45-1-302. See Gonzalez v.