{3} The trial court denied the
[…] {18} We see no reason to depart from the decision set forth in Gonzales and hereby rule that district courts sitting in probate possess general civil jurisdiction in formal probate proceedings. It follows from this rule, and we therefore hold, that the trial court had jurisdiction to liquidate the business pursuant to either Section 45-3-911 or Section 53-16-16 as long as the necessary parties were properly before it and proper procedures were utilized. See NMSA 1978, § 45-1-103 (1975) (“The principles of law and equity supplement the Probate Code’s ... provisions, unless specifically displaced by particular provisions of the code.”). In this case, Harrington makes no claims of lack of personal jurisdiction or utilization of improper procedures.
2. Background