{3} The trial court denied the
[…] Section 45-1-302(A) & (B) defines the district courts’ jurisdiction in formal probate proceedings, while Section 45-1-302(0 and NMSA 1978, § 45-1-302.1 (1977) define the district courts’ and the probate courts’ jurisdiction in informal probate proceedings. Read together, these provisions invest district courts with exclusive original jurisdiction over formal probate proceedings and with concurrent original jurisdiction, which it shares with probate courts, over informal probate proceedings.
{16} In the case at bar, we concern ourselves solely with determining the amount of jurisdiction Section 45-1-302 confers upon district courts because Harrington triggered a formal proceeding when he challenged the validity of Decedent’s will. See NMSA 1978, § 45-3-401(A) (1975) (“A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will.”). In making this determination, “we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and in determining intent we look to the language used and consider the statute’s history and background.” Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 1996-NMSC-038, 121 N.M. 764, 768-69, 918 P.2d 350, 354-55 (1996).