Figueroa v. THI of New Mexico , 2013 NMCA 77 ( 2012 )
[…] Thomas, 
    482 U.S. 483
    , 492 n.9 (1987)).
    {9}     For example, in Fiser v. Dell Computer Corp., the defendant sought to enforce an
    arbitration agreement that precluded the consumer from bringing a class action against the
    defendant. 2008-NMSC-046, ¶ 4, 
    144 N.M. 464
    , 
    188 P.3d 1215
    . In analyzing the
    defendant’s arguments, the Court considered a New Mexico statute providing that any
    waiver of a consumer’s right to a class action in an arbitration agreement was void and
    unenforceable. See 
    id. ¶ 13
    (citing NMSA 1978, § 44-7A-1(b)(4)(f) (2001) and § 44-7A-5
    (2001)).2 The New Mexico Supreme Court noted that the statute may have been preempted
    2
    Section 44-7A-5 states: “In the arbitration of a dispute between a consumer, borrower,
    tenant or employee and another party, a disabling civil dispute clause contained in a
    document relevant to the dispute is unenforceable against and voidable by the consumer,
    4
    by the FAA because it specifically singled out arbitration agreements, but nevertheless, the
    Court reasoned that the statute was evidence of New Mexico’s strong public policy to
    provide a procedure for consumers to have a remedy for small claims. See Fiser, 2008-