Gutierrez,
2011-NMSC-024, ¶ 59. As a 18 result, we must “ascertain the operation and deterrent purposes of such statutes for 19 double jeopardy purposes by determining the elements—the legal theory—that 20 constitute the criminal causes of action in the case at hand.”
Id.(internal quotation 11 1 marks and citation omitted). Having already laid out the statutory requirements for 2 fraud, we consider the requirements for PA fraud. 3 {16} Section 30-40-1(A) defines PA fraud as follows: 4 [K]nowingly failing to disclose a material fact known to be necessary 5 to determine eligibility for public assistance or knowingly failing to 6 disclose a change in circumstances for the purpose of obtaining or 7 continuing to receive public assistance to which the person is not 8 entitled or in amounts greater than that to which the person is entitled. 9 The classifications of the crime are defined by the value of the public assistance 10 wrongfully received. See § 30-40-1(B)-(F) (ranging from petty misdemeanor to 11 second degree felony based on the value of public assistance received).