Wild Horse Observers Ass'n v. N.M. Livestock Bd. ( 2022 )
[…] Further, such an interpretation would effectively place a
    5 burden on wild horses to somehow avoid private lands in order to maintain their wild
    6 status. See Bishop v. Evangelical Good Samaritan Soc’y, 
    2009-NMSC-036
    , ¶ 11,
    7 
    146 N.M. 473
    , 
    212 P.3d 361
     (“We must also consider the practical implications and
    8 the legislative purpose of a statute, and when the literal meaning of a statute would
    9 be absurd, unreasonable, or otherwise inappropriate in application, we go beyond
    10 the mere text of the statute.”).
    11   {19}   Moreover, Section 77-16-1, which provides “[e]very gardener, farmer, planter
    12 or other person having lands or crops that would be injured by trespassing animals,
    13 shall make a sufficient fence about his land,” places the onus on landowners who
    14 wish to keep out wild animals to build a fence sufficient to accomplish that aim.
    15 Thus, in the case at hand, the duty was not on the subject horses to avoid entering
    16 McCoy’s private property.