Wild Horse Observers Ass'n v. N.M. Livestock Bd. ( 2022 )
[…] 10 horses and burros on public lands of the United States.” § 1332(b). “[P]ublic lands”
    11 are defined as “any lands administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the
    12 Bureau of Land Management or by the Secretary of Agriculture through the Forest
    13 Service.” § 1332(e). Importantly, the WHBA also extends protection to such animals
    14 that stray from public land onto private land. § 1334; Kleppe v. New Mexico, 426
    
    15 U.S. 529
    , 546 (1976).
    16   {10}   Our Legislature has also enacted statutes designed to protect wild horses.
    17 Section 77-18-5(A)(4) defines “wild horse” as “an unclaimed horse on public land
    18 that is not an estray.” Section 77-18-5(A)(1) defines “public land” as “not
    19 includ[ing] federal land controlled by the bureau of land management, the forest
    20 service or state trust land controlled by the state land office.” Read in connection
    8
    1 with one another, the federal statute governs wild horses on the federally managed
    2 lands described in § 1332(e), and the state statute governs wild horses on all other
    3 public lands except state trust land that is controlled by the state land office.
    4   {11}   Section 77-18-5 also explains the Board’s role in protecting New Mexico’s
    5 wild horses. See Wild Horse I, 
    2016-NMCA-001
    , ¶ 22 (“We conclude that the
    6 Legislature intended to require the Board to test and relocate horses captured on
    7 public land as provided under Section 77-18-5(B).”). Section 77-18-5(B) provides:
    8          A wild horse that is captured on public land shall have its conformation,
    9          history and [DNA] tested to determine if it is a Spanish colonial horse.
    10          If it is a Spanish colonial horse, the wild horse shall be relocated to a
    11          state or private wild horse preserve created and maintained for the
    12          purpose of protecting Spanish colonial horses. If it is not a Spanish
    13          colonial horse, it shall be returned to the public land, relocated to a