Wild Horse Observers Ass'n v. N.M. Livestock Bd. ( 2022 )
[…] 12 NMSA 1978, §§ 44-6-1 to -15 (1975), and the Livestock Code, NMSA 1978, §§ 77-
    13 2-1 to -18-6 (1869, as amended through 2015). As was the case in Wild Horse I, the
    14 Board wishes to classify certain horses—this time corralled by a private citizen onto
    15 private property—as estray livestock, rather than as wild horses. We agree with the
    16 district court that the Board may not do so; however, we reverse the district court’s
    17 determination that when the Board unlawfully captures horses on private land, the
    18 testing requirements of Section 77-18-5(B) apply, potentially triggering the
    19 unjustified removal of wild horses from their natural habitat. See id. (providing that
    20 a wild horse “captured on public land shall have its conformation, history and
    1 deoxyribonucleic acid tested [DNA]”). We remand for further proceedings
    2 consistent with this opinion and for additional consideration of attorney fees.
    3 BACKGROUND
    4   {2}   In 2016, private land lessor Carolyn McCoy contacted the Board complaining