State ex rel. CYFD v. Raymond D. ( 2017 )
[…] we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment. 
    Id.
     Second, we determine
    whether that evidence supports a finding of best interests, a question of law which we review
    de novo. See Stanley J. v. Cliff L., 
    2014-NMCA-029
    , ¶ 8, 
    319 P.3d 662
     (stating that in
    applying the facts to determine whether “extraordinary circumstances” exist under the
    Kinship Guardian Act, we are presented with a question of law, and our standard of review
    is de novo).
    Analysis
    {15} Under Section 32A-4-28(B)(2), parental rights “shall” be terminated if “the child has
    been a neglected or abused child as defined in the Abuse and Neglect Act and the court finds
    that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the
    foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency
    to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care
    for the child.” The elements to be proven here are that: (1) Child was neglected; (2) the
    conditions and causes of Child’s neglect were unlikely to change in the foreseeable future;
    and (3) CYFD made reasonable efforts to assist Father in adjusting the conditions that