State ex rel. CYFD v. Raymond D. ( 2017 )
[…] clear and convincing evidence that [C]hild’s best interests require that the parental rights of
    [Father] should be terminated”). Father appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    {12} Father’s sole contention on appeal is that the district court’s finding on the central
    issue in this case—that child’s best interests required prompt termination of Father’s parental
    rights—is based on the testimony objected to, which was erroneously admitted. For the
    following reasons, we disagree.
    Standard of Review
    {13} Section 32A-4-28(A) directs, “In proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court
    shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of
    the child, including the likelihood of the child being adopted if parental rights are
    terminated.” We have no New Mexico authority directly on point specifying our standard
    of review. However, we are persuaded by the logic and reasoning of In re Adoption of
    Randolph, 
    227 N.W.2d 634
    , 637 (Wis. 1975), an adoption case. Randolph states: