515 P.2d 1283(observing in the agency context that “the majority rule is that the 2 manner in which the parties designate a relationship is not controlling”). The jury 3 was instructed that “[a] partnership or joint venture may be created or implied by the 4 conduct of the parties.” Defendants were free to point to the provision of the 5 Agreement that disclaimed any joint venture, but the jury was free to rely instead on 6 the evidence of the parties’ conduct. 7 {23} We emphasize that a percentage share of revenue, alone, does not establish a 8 joint venture. See NMSA 1978, § 54-1A-202(c)(2) (1996) (explaining that “the 9 sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons 10 sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the 11 returns are derived” (emphasis added)); see also Wirth,
2017-NMCA-007, ¶ 36 12 (acknowledging potential profit-sharing through contractual fees but rejecting the 13 joint venture claim because the contract disclaimed mutual control).