Zhao v. Montoya , 1 N.M. Ct. App. 759 ( 2012 )
[…] {4} Because this question is one of broad and substantial public interest and likely to recur, we conclude that the district court properly certified the question to us, and we accept the certification. See Jicarilla Apache Nation v. Rio Arriba Cnty. Assessor, 2004-NMCA-055, ¶ 13, 135 N.M. 630, 92 P.3d 642, rev’d on other grounds by Jicarilla Apache Nation v. Rodarte, 2004-NMSC-035, 136 N.M. 630, 103 P.3d 554.

    II. DISCUSSION

    {5} Enacted in 2000 and amended in 2001 and 2003, Section 7-36-21.2 is at issue in this case and provides in pertinent part:

    A. Residential property shall be valued at its current and correct value in accordance with the provisions of the Property Tax Code . . . ; provided that for the 2001 and subsequent tax years, the value of a property in any tax year shall not exceed the higher of one hundred three percent of the value in the tax year prior to the tax year in which the property is being valued or one hundred six and one-tenth percent of the value in the tax year two years prior to the tax year in which the property is being valued. This limitation on increases in value does not apply to:
    (3) valuation of a residential property in any tax year in which:
    (a) a change of ownership of the property occurred in the year immediately prior to the tax year for which the value of the property for property taxation purposes is being determined[.]
    B. If a change of ownership of residential property occurred in the year immediately prior to the tax year for which the value of the property for property taxation purposes is being determined, the value of the property shall be its current and correct value as determined pursuant to the general valuation provisions of the Property Tax Code.
    E. As used in this section, “change of ownership” means a transfer to a transferee by a transferor of all or any part of the transferor’s legal or equitable ownership interest in residential property except for a transfer[.]