Romero v. Laidlaw Transit Services, Inc. , 8 N.M. Ct. App. 679 ( 2015 )
[…] See Ramirez v. IBP Prepared Foods, 2001-NMCA-036, ¶ 10, 130 N.M. 559, 28 P.3d 1100 (stating that interpretation of a workers’ compensation statute is a question of law to be reviewed de novo), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Baca v. Los Lunas Cmty. Programs, 2011-NMCA-008, 149 N.M. 198, 246 P.3d 1070. The WCJ’s award of attorney fees is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Cordova v. Taos Ski Valley, Inc., 1996-NMCA-009, ¶ 15, 121 N.M. 258, 910 P.2d 334.

    Unfair Claim-Processing Practices and Bad Faith

    {9} Section 52-1-28.1(B) provides that when an employer/insurer engages in unfair claim processing or bad faith, the worker shall be awarded “any benefits due and owing” and “a benefit penalty not to exceed twenty-five percent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid.” In this case, the WCJ awarded a benefit penalty of $216.19, an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid. This is the maximum benefit penalty allowable under the statute.