Bigelow v. Larry H. Miller Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] (alteration, internal quotation
    marks, and citation omitted)); see also State v. Leon, 
    2013-NMCA-011
    , ¶ 33, 
    292 P.3d 493
     (“We generally do not consider issues on appeal that are not preserved below.”
    (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    III.   Order Denying Attorney Fees
    {18} Plaintiff asserts that the district court erred by denying her motion for attorney
    fees as moot after entering judgment in favor of LHM. The UPA permits a successful
    party to recover their attorney fees and costs. See NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(C) (2005)
    (“The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or
    deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails.”).
    However, because Plaintiff did not present evidence sufficient to support the jury’s
    verdict on her UPA claim, she was not the prevailing party and therefore is not entitled
    to fees and costs under Section 57-12-10(C). She has not pointed us to any other