See Dean v. Brizuela,
2010-NMCA-076, ¶ 16,
148 N.M. 548,
238 P.3d 917. Both parties agree that it was Defendants’ burden to segregate recoverable from nonrecoverable fees, see id. ¶ 14, and that the district court “was required to review Defendants’ attorney fee request and determine what portion of it was attributable to claims for which fees were authorized.” See Jaramillo v. Gonzales,
2002-NMCA-072, ¶ 39,
132 N.M. 459,
50 P.3d 554. The district court awarded Padre Springs attorney fees based on a provision in a 2012 settlement agreement between the parties, and under NMSA 1978, Section 47-6-27.1(D) (1995) (“The court, in its discretion, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party.”). Kennedy asserts that the parties presented common law claims that fell outside the scope of the 2012 agreement and claims that did not support attorney fees under statute. Kennedy does not tell us which specific claims he is referring to.